Google+

American Sniper is the Top Grossing Film of 2014

AmericanSniper(PCM) Clint Eastwood’s Academy Award winning drama American Sniper has made headlines for a multitude of reasons in the past months, including its five Academy award nominations, how it adapted Chris Kyle’s autobiography, fake plastic babies, breaking box office records, and its overall ability to stir up controversy.

The Bradley Cooper-starring drama broke a number of box office records after opening on Christmas day in 2014, including the biggest January opening weekend, biggest winter opening weekend, highest grossing Martin Luther King Jr., four day weekend open, and the widest R rated release.

Now, American Sniper has continued its winning streak by becoming the highest grossing film of 2014, despite only running for seven days in December in its qualifying run for the 2014 Oscars. American Sniper grossed just $1.3 million in its qualifying run, opening in four theaters in NY and LA before expanding nationwide to 3,555, making it the widest R rated release ever.

After making an estimated $4.5 million this weekend, American Sniper has surpassed The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 as the highest grossing film of 2014 with an estimated domestic gross of $337.2 million. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 lost the title by a little less than a quarter of a million, grossing an estimated total of $336.9 as of this weekend.

As Buzzfeed pointed out, American Sniper is the top grossing film of 2014 despite only running for seven days and earning $1.3 million, just .394% of the film’s domestic grosses.

American Sniper hasn’t performed as well overseas as it has in the states; the drama has only grossed $163 million in foreign box office sales, compared to The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1‘s $414.9 million.

American Sniper opened in theaters nationwide on January 16 and stars Sienna Miller and Bradley Cooper in the story of Chris Kyle, the most lethal sniper in U.S. military history.

 

The post American Sniper is the Top Grossing Film of 2014 also appeared on Movie News & Reviews.

Did The Plastic Baby Seal The Oscar Fate Of “American Sniper”

Plastic-baby1

(PCM) It was a running joke online leading up to last night’s Academy Award’s telecast that the use of a plastic baby, instead of a real baby in American Sniper would cost the film its’ Best Picture win.

It seems that during the filming there was actually a real baby cast in the film, however the baby had a fever and was unable to make it to the shoot day. Shockingly, the baby’s understudy was a no-show as well, forcing filmmakers to use a plastic baby doll instead. Watch the clip below:

Fandango’s Dave Karger started the joke at a pre-Oscar’s prediction panel hosted by Vanity Fair saying “The reason why American Sniper is not going to win is because of the plastic baby”.

The fake plastic baby even has its’ very own Twitter account!

Looks like the prediction was right, as “American Sniper” lost out to “Birdman” who took home the golden statuette for Best Picture of the Year.  Although, we somehow don’t think the plastic baby had anything to do with the Academy’s decision!

The post Did The Plastic Baby Seal The Oscar Fate Of “American Sniper” also appeared on Movie News & Reviews.

2015 Oscar Winners! Live!

Oscars2(PCM) The 87th Annual Academy Awards are taking place tonight, February 22, in L.A.’s Dolby Theater and all of Hollywood has come out to celebrate the best films of the past year.

Facing outcries and protests at the lack of diversity in this year’s nominees, the Awards show opened with a timely joke by host Neil Patrick Harris: “We’re here tonight to celebrate Hollywood’s whitest, um, brightest stars.”

The opening number was a grand homage to cinema greats throughout history and included NPH dueting with Anna Kendrick and Jack Black crashing the number.

The big question on everyone’s mind is whether Birdman or Boyhood will come out on top tonight, seeing as both are great feats of directing and filmmaking and have been at the top of most Academy Award prediction lists.

Stay tuned to find out as PCM live tweets the Oscars and check back to see our update list of winners!

Tune in now to ABC to watch the 2015 Oscars!

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
*J.K. Simmons – Whiplash*

Costume Design
*Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel*
Mark Bridges – Inherent Vice 
Colleen Atwood – Into the Woods 
Anna B. Sheppard – Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran – Mr. Turner

Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard – Foxcatcher
*Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier – The Grand Budapest Hotel*
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White – Guardians of the Galaxy

Foreign Language Film
*Ida – Poland*
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

The post 2015 Oscar Winners! Live! also appeared on Movie News & Reviews.

The 20th Annual Critics Choice Movie Awards Winners

Critics-Choice-Awards(PCM) The 20th Annual Critics Choice Movie Awards took place last night, January 15, 2015, hosted by Michael Strahan live on A&E.

Richard Linklater’s Boyhood and Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu’s Birdman continue to sweep the awards season, with Boyhood taking home 4 Critics Choice Awards, including Best Picture, and Birdman taking home a whooping 7.

The Lego Movie won Best Animated Feature, a nomination the film didn’t even receive for the 2015 Oscars. The same goes for Gillian Flynn’s adapted screenplay of her own novel, Gone Girl, which won the Critics Choice Movie Award, but didn’t even receive a nomination the 2015 Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay.

Ava Duvernay’s Selma also received nominations snubbed by the Academy Awards, including Best Director and Best Lead Actor for David Oyelowo’s portrayal of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Check out the full list of 20th Annual Critics Choice Movie Award winners below, and stay tuned for the 2015 Oscars, airing live on Sunday, February 22nd, at 7 p.m. EST/ 4 p.m. PST on ABC.

BEST PICTURE

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)Boyhood
Boyhood (IFC Films)
Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Nightcrawler (Open Road)
Selma (Paramount Pictures)
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Unbroken (Universal Pictures)
Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game 
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel 
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman 
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice 
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – WildWhiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge 
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game 
Emma Stone – Birdman 
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton - Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood  
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jean Liberher - St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis - AnnieBirdman_7
Noah Wiseman - The Babadook

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Birdman 
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel 
Ava Duvernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman 
Angelina Jolie - Unbroken
Richard Linklater - Boyhood  

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman - Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Gabon, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris 
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson 
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash - Damien ChazelleGone-Girl-Poster

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn 
The Imitation Game  – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Unbroken – Joel and Ethan coen, Richard LaGravenese
Wild - Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki 
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator 
Inherent Vice – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING

Birdman - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
Gone Girl - Kirk Baxter
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Whiplash – Tom CrossThe_Grand_Budapest_Hotel_3

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canner 
Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy 
The Hobbit: the Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Big Hero Six (Walt Disney Pictures)
The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
How to Train a Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation)
The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)  Guardians of the Galaxy Review: Best Marvel Release Yet - no spoilers- spoiler free

BEST ACTION MOVIE

American Sniper 
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper 
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury 
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow 
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley - Divergent

BEST COMEDY

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight) 
St. Vincent (The Weinstein Company)
Top Five (Paramount Pictures)
22 Jump Street (Sony)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman 
Bill Murray - St. Vincent
Chris Rock - Top Five
Channing Tatum - 22 Jump StreetObviousChild

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson - Top Five
Melissa McCarthy - St. Vincent
Jenny Slate - Obvious Child 
Kristen Wiig - The Skeleton Twins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar 
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Force Majeure  
Ida  
Leviathan 
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

CITIZENFOUR
Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself 
The Overnighters

BEST SONG

“Big Eyes” – Lana Del Rey – Big Eyes
“Everything is Awesome” – Jo Li and the Lonely Planet – The Lego Movie
“Glory” – Common/John Legend – Selma 
“Lost Stars” – Keira Knigthley - Begin Again
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

BEST SCORE

Alexander Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsoon – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman  
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

The post The 20th Annual Critics Choice Movie Awards Winners also appeared on Movie News & Reviews.

35th Annual Razzie Award Nominations Announced!

Razzies(PCM) A day before we find out which films from 2014 the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences deemed the best of the year during the 2014 Academy Awards, we get to appreciate the major duds with the 35th Annual Golden Raspberry Awards, aka the 2014 Razzies.

Since 1980 the Annual Golden Raspberry Awards have called out the worst films of every year, celebrating the box office failures and flops and worst reviewed films.

The winners get to take home a gold-spray painted $4.79 trophy and all the shame that comes with winning a Razzie, though most don’t even attend the Awards.

Some take the Razzies in stride and accept their awards, like Halle Berry and Sandra Bullock, both winning in the Worst Actress category.

This year, the Razzies have added a new nomination to the Awards to celebrate past winners who have gone on to redeem themselves.

Check out the full list of 2014 nominees for the Golden Raspberry Awards below and visit www.razzies.com for more info!

WORST PICTURE

Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
Left Behind
The Legend of Hercules
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Transformers 4: Age of Ex-STINK-Tion

WORST ACTOR

Nicolas Cage / Left Behind
Kirk Cameron / Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
Kellan Lutz / The Legend of Hercules
Seth MacFarlane / A Million Ways To Die in the West
Adam Sandler / Blended

WORST ACTRESS

Drew Barrymore / Blended
Cameron Diaz / The Other Woman and Sex Tape
Melissa McCarthy / Tammy
Charlize Theron / A Million Ways to Die in the West
Gaia Weiss / The Legend of Hercules

THE RAZZIE REDEEMER AWARD (New Category!)

Ben Affleck (From RAZZIE “Winner” for GIGLI to Oscar Darling for ARGO and GONE GIRL)
Jennifer Aniston (From 4-Time RAZZIE Nominee to SAG Award Nominee for CAKE)
Mike Myers (From RAZZIE “Winner” for LOVE GURU to Docu Director of SUPERMENSCH)
Keanu Reeves (From 6-Time RAZZIE Nominee to Critically Acclaimed JOHN WICK)
Kristen Stewart (From RAZZIE “Winner” for TWILIGHT to the Art House Hit CAMP X-RAY)

WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cameron Diaz / Annie
Megan Fox / Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Nicola Peltz / Transformers: Age of Extinction
Brigitte Ridenour (Kirk’s Sister) / Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
Susan Sarandon / Tammy

WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mel Gibson/ Expendables 3
Kelsey Grammer / Expendables 3, Legends of Oz, Think Like a Man Too and Transformers: Age of Extinction
Shaquille O’Neal / Blended
Ah-Nuld Schwarzenegger / Expendables 3
Kiefer Sutherland/ Pompeii

WORST DIRECTOR

Michael BayTransformers: Age of Extinction
Darren Doane / Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
Renny Harlin / The Legend of Hercules
Jonathan Liebesman / Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Seth MacFarlane / A Million Ways To Die in the West

WORST SCREEN COMBO

Any Two Robots, Actors (or Robotic Actors) Transformers: Age of Extinction
Kirk Cameron & His Ego / Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
Cameron Diaz & Jason Segel / Sex Tape
Kellan Lutz & Either His Abs, His Pecs or His Glutes / The Legend of Hercules
Seth MacFarlane & Charlize Theron / A Million Ways To Die in the West

WORST SCREENPLAY

Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas, Written by Darren Doane and Cheston Hervey
Left Behind, Screenplay by Paul LaLonde and John Patus, Based on the Novel by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
Sex Tape, Screenplay by Kate Angelo and Jason Segel & Nicholas Stoller
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Written by Evan Daugherty and Andre Nemec & Josh Applebaum, Based on Characters Created by Peter Laird and Kevin Eastman
Transformers: Age of Extinction, Written by Ehren Kruger, Based on Hasbro’s Transformers Action Figures

WORST REMAKE, RIP-OFF OR SEQUEL

Annie
Atlas Shrugged #3: Who Is John Galt?
The Legend of Hercules
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Transformers: Age of Extinction

The post 35th Annual Razzie Award Nominations Announced! also appeared on Movie News & Reviews.

Nominations Announced For 2014 BAFTA Awards

BAFTA(PCM) As the first week of January comes to a close, awards season continues to kick in to high gear. The EE British British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced the nominations for their 2014 BAFTA Awards, taking place on Sunday, May 10.

Richard Linklater’s Boyhood, Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s Birdman, Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel, Morten Tyldum’s The Imitation Game, and James Marsh’s The Theory of Everything are all up for Best Film among other nominations.

Ava DuVernay’s Martin Luther King Jr. drama, Selma, surprised many pundits when it received zero nominations, even though the film was eligible for the BAFTA Awards.

Best Film
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British film

’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
The Theory of Everything
Under The Skin

Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Actress

Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Supporting actor

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
JK Simmons – Whiplash

Supporting actress

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Emma Stone – Birdman

Director

Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel
Damian Chazelle – Whiplash
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Adapted screenplay

American Sniper – Jason Hall
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay

Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Animated film

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

Foreign film

Ida
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Trash
Two Days, One Night

Cinematography

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr Turner – Dick Pope

Costume design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

Editing

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey
Whiplash – Tom Cross

Make-up and hair

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland
Mr Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Music

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson
Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Production design

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Sound

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Visual effects

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas
Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British Short animation

The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad – Marcus Armitage

British Short film

Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul)
Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director ’71)
Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting)
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story)
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

Rising Star award

Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

The post Nominations Announced For 2014 BAFTA Awards also appeared on Movie News & Reviews.

WordPress theme: Kippis 1.15
Loading..