Award Season Kicks off With the 22nd Annual Critics Choice Awards

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) has announced the film nominees for the 22nd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed live at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala, which will be broadcast  on Sunday, December 11 at 8PM ET/ 5PM PT.  The awards broadcast will immediately follow the “Critics’ Choice Red Carpet Live” on A&E.  Actor and comedian T.J. Miller will return as the show’s host.

“La La Land” leads all films this year with 12 nominations including Best Picture, Ryan Gosling for Best Actor, Emma Stone for Best Actress, Damien Chazelle for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay, Linus Sandgren for Best Cinematography, David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco for Best Production Design, Tom Cross for Best Editing, Mary Zophres for Best Costume Design, Two Best Song Nominations for “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” and “City of Stars,” and Justin Hurwitz for Best Score.

LLL d 12 _2353.NEF

“Arrival” and “Moonlight” impressed with ten nominations each, both in the running for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Score, among others.  “Manchester by the Sea” earned eight nominations, followed by “Hacksaw Ridge” with seven, and “Doctor Strange,” “Fences,” “Hell or High Water,” “Jackie,” and “Lion” all with six.

moonlight

There are a number of double nominees this year including Denzel Washington for his work as an actor and as the director of the Best Picture nominee “Fences.”  Andrew Garfield is up for two acting awards for his work in “Hacksaw Ridge,” as is Ryan Reynolds for “Deadpool,” Lucas Hedges for “Manchester by the Sea,” and Hailee Steinfeld for “The Edge of Seventeen.”  Ryan Gosling is also nominated for two acting awards one for “La La Land” and another for “The Nice Guys.”  Kenneth Lonergan could earn two awards for directing and writing the screenplay for “Manchester by the Sea,” the same two categories in which Barry Jenkins competes for his work on “Moonlight.”

“This year’s nominees showcase the best that Hollywood has to offer, spanning a wide array of genres, subject matters, time periods, and more,” said BFCA President Joey Berlin.  “We hope that they will serve as a roadmap for viewers, offering guidance for movie lovers and ticket buyers as we launch this awards season.  We are so thrilled to be able to recognize these incomparable artists and look forward to bringing them together for an unforgettable evening!”

HBO leads the television honors with 22 nominations, followed by ABC and Netflix with 14 each, and FX with 12.  Topping the list of nominated series is The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX) with six.  Game of Thrones (HBO), The Night Manager (AMC), and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) follow closely behind with five each.  All the Way (HBO), House of Cards (Netflix), Roots (History), and Veep (HBO) all earned four nominations.  Other multi-nominated series include American Crime (ABC), Black-ish (ABC), Killing Reagan (National Geographic),Modern Family (ABC), Mr. Robot (USA Network), Ray Donovan (Showtime), Saturday Night Live (NBC), The Crown(Netflix), and Westworld (HBO) with three, and America’s Got Talent (NBC), Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN), Atlanta (FX), Better Call Saul (AMC), Chopped (Food Network), Confirmation (HBO), Fleabag (Amazon), Outlander (Starz), RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo), Silicon Valley (HBO), The Americans (FX), The Dresser (Starz), The Good Wife (CBS), The Voice (NBC), and Transparent (Amazon) each with two nominations. Check out a list of all the nominees below!

“The Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of almost 100 journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences. Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 22ND ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Lion
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Sully
 

BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Joel Edgerton – Loving

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Tom Hanks – Sully

Denzel Washington – Fences

 

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams – Arrival

Annette Bening – 20th Century Women

Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Ruth Negga – Loving

Natalie Portman – Jackie

Emma Stone – La La Land

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Ben Foster – Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel – Lion

Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Fences

Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Nicole Kidman – Lion

Janelle Monáe  – Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight

Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls

Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe

Sunny Pawar – Lion

Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

20th Century Women

Fences

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water

Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Denzel Washington – Fences

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Jeff Nichols – Loving

Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Luke Davies – Lion

Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Eric Heisserer – Arrival

Todd Komarnicki – Sully

Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures

August Wilson – Fences

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie

James Laxton – Moonlight

Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals

Linus Sandgren – La La Land

Bradford Young – Arrival

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock

Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery

La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

 

BEST EDITING

Tom Cross – La La Land

John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge

Blu Murray – Sully

Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon – Moonlight

Joe Walker – Arrival

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins

Madeline Fontaine – Jackie

Joanna Johnston – Allied

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship

Mary Zophres – La La Land

 

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Doctor Strange

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Hacksaw Ridge

Jackie

Star Trek Beyond

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

A Monster Calls

Arrival

Doctor Strange

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

The Jungle Book

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Finding Dory

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

The Red Turtle

Trolls

Zootopia

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Captain America: Civil War

Deadpool

Doctor Strange

Hacksaw Ridge

Jason Bourne

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange

Matt Damon – Jason Bourne

Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War

Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad

Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

 

BEST COMEDY

Central Intelligence

Deadpool

Don’t Think Twice

The Edge of Seventeen

Hail, Caesar!

The Nice Guys

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys

Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins

Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence

Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship

Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris

Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters

Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

10 Cloverfield Lane

Arrival

Doctor Strange

Don’t Breathe

Star Trek Beyond

The Witch

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Elle

The Handmaiden

Julieta

Neruda

The Salesman

Toni Erdmann

 

BEST SONG

Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land

Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls

City of Stars – La La Land

Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street

How Far I’ll Go – Moana

The Rules Don’t Apply – Rules Don’t Apply

 

BEST SCORE

Nicholas Britell – Moonlight

Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival

Justin Hurwitz – La La Land

Micachu – Jackie

Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion

 

 

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 22nd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

10 CLOVERFIELD LANE (1)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

20TH CENTURY WOMEN (3)

Best Actress – Annette Bening

Best Supporting Actress – Greta Gerwig

Best Acting Ensemble

 

A MONSTER CALLS (2)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Lewis MacDougall

Best Visual Effects

 

ALLIED (1)

Best Costume Design – Joanna Johnston

 

ARRIVAL (10)

Best Picture

Best Actress – Amy Adams

Best Director – Denis Villeneuve

Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Heisserer

Best Cinematography – Bradford Young

Best Production Design – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade

Best Editing – Joe Walker

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Best Score – Jóhann Jóhannsson

 

BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE (1)

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Gal Gadot

 

CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (3)

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Chris Evans

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Scarlett Johansson

 

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (1)

Best Actor In A Comedy – Viggo Mortensen

 

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE (2)

Best Comedy

Best Actor In A Comedy – Dwayne Johnson

 

DEADPOOL (4)

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Ryan Reynolds

Best Comedy

Best Actor In A Comedy – Ryan Reynolds

 

DOCTOR STRANGE (6)

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Benedict Cumberbatch

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Tilda Swinton

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

DON’T BREATHE (1)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

DON’T THINK TWICE (1)

Best Comedy

 

ELLE (2)

Best Actress – Isabelle Huppert

Best Foreign Language Film

 

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (4)

Best Production Design – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock

Best Costume Design – Colleen Atwood

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Visual Effects

 

FENCES (6)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Denzel Washington

Best Supporting Actress – Viola Davis

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Denzel Washington

Best Adapted Screenplay – August Wilson

 

FINDING DORY (1)

Best Animated Feature


FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (3)

Best Costume Design – Consolata Boyle

Best Actor In A Comedy – Hugh Grant

Best Actress In A Comedy – Meryl Streep

 

GHOSTBUSTERS (1)

Best Actress In A Comedy – Kate McKinnon

 

HACKSAW RIDGE (7)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Andrew Garfield

Best Director – Mel Gibson

Best Editing – John Gilbert

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Andrew Garfield

 

HAIL, CAESAR! (1)

Best Comedy

 

HELL OR HIGH WATER (6)

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Jeff Bridges

Best Supporting Actor – Ben Foster

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – David Mackenzie

Best Original Screenplay – Taylor Sheridan

 

HELLO, MY NAME IS DORIS (1)

Best Actress In A Comedy – Sally Field

 

HIDDEN FIGURES (3)

Best Supporting Actress – Janelle Monáe

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay – Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi

 

JACKIE (6)

Best Actress – Natalie Portman

Best Cinematography – Stéphane Fontaine

Best Production Design – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery

Best Costume Design – Madeline Fontaine

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Score – Micachu

 

JASON BOURNE (2)

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Matt Damon

 

JULIETA (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (1)

Best Animated Feature

 

LA LA LAND (12)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Ryan Gosling

Best Actress – Emma Stone

Best Director – Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay – Damien Chazelle

Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren

Best Production Design – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Best Editing – Tom Cross

Best Costume Design – Mary Zophres

Best Song – Audition (The Fools Who Dream)

Best Song – City of Stars

Best Score – Justin Hurwitz

 

LION (6)

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Dev Patel

Best Supporting Actress – Nicole Kidman

Best Young Actor/Actress – Sunny Pawar

Best Adapted Screenplay – Luke Davies

Best Score – Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka

 

LIVE BY NIGHT (1)

Best Production Design – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

 

LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (2)

Best Costume Design – Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

Best Actress In A Comedy – Kate Beckinsale

 

LOVING (4)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Joel Edgerton

Best Actress – Ruth Negga

Best Original Screenplay – Jeff Nichols

 

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (8)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Casey Affleck

Best Supporting Actor – Lucas Hedges

Best Supporting Actress – Michelle Williams

Best Young Actor/Actress – Lucas Hedges

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Original Screenplay – Kenneth Lonergan

 

MOANA (2)

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – How Far I’ll Go

 

MOONLIGHT (10)

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali

Best Supporting Actress – Naomie Harris

Best Young Actor/Actress – Alex R. Hibbert

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay – Barry Jenkins

Best Cinematography – James Laxton

Best Editing – Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon

Best Score – Nicholas Britell

 

NERUDA (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (3)

Best Supporting Actor – Michael Shannon

Best Adapted Screenplay – Tom Ford

Best Cinematography – Seamus McGarvey

 

QUEEN OF KATWE (1)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Madina Nalwanga

 

RULES DON’T APPLY (1)

Best Song – The Rules Don’t Apply

 

SING STREET (1)

Best Song – Drive It Like You Stole It

 

STAR TREK BEYOND (2)

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

SUICIDE SQUAD (1)

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Margot Robbie

 

SULLY (4)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Tom Hanks

Best Adapted Screenplay – Todd Komarnicki

Best Editing – Blu Murray

 

THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN (3)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Hailee Steinfeld

Best Comedy

Best Actress In A Comedy – Hailee Steinfeld

 

THE HANDMAIDEN (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

THE JUNGLE BOOK (1)

Best Visual Effects

 

THE LOBSTER (1)

Best Original Screenplay – Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou

 

THE NICE GUYS (2)

Best Comedy

Best Actor In A Comedy – Ryan Gosling

 

THE RED TURTLE (1)

Best Animated Feature

 

THE SALESMAN (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE WITCH (1)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

TONI ERDMANN (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

TROLLS (2)

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – Can’t Stop the Feeling

 

ZOOTOPIA (1)

Best Animated Feature

 

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 22nd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta – FX

Black-ish  – ABC

Fleabag – Amazon

Modern Family – ABC

Silicon Valley – HBO

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Veep – HBO

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep – HBO

Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – NBC

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – Amazon

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat  – ABC

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth  – FOX

Donald Glover – Atlanta – FX

Bill Hader – Documentary Now!  – IFC

Patrick Stewart – Blunt Talk  – Starz

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Julie Bowen – Modern Family  – ABC

Anna Chlumsky – Veep – HBO

Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

Allison Williams – Girls  – HBO

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Louie Anderson – Baskets – FX

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Ty Burrell – Modern Family  – ABC

Tony Hale – Veep – HBO

T.J. Miller – Silicon Valley  – HBO

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live – NBC

Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory  – CBS

Larry David – Saturday Night Live – NBC

Lisa Kudrow – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Liam Neeson – Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer – FX

Bob’s Burgers – FOX

BoJack Horseman – Netflix

Son of Zorn – FOX

South Park – Comedy Central

The Simpsons – FOX

 

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

America’s Got Talent – NBC

MasterChef Junior – FOX

RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

Skin Wars – GSN

The Amazing Race – CBS

The Voice – NBC

 

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

Chopped – Food Network

Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo

Penn & Teller: Fool Us – The CW

Project Runway – Lifetime

Shark Tank – ABC

Undercover Boss – CBS

 

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN

Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network

Deadliest Catch – Discovery

Ice Road Truckers – History

Intervention – A&E

Naked and Afraid – Discovery

 

BEST TALK SHOW

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – Comedy Central

The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

 

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network

Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars – ABC

Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN

Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent – NBC

Carson Daly – The Voice – NBC

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul – AMC

Game of Thrones – HBO

Mr. Robot – USA Network

Stranger Things – Netflix

The Crown – Netflix

This Is Us – NBC

Westworld – HBO

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander – Starz

Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder – ABC

Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black – BBC America

Keri Russell – The Americans – FX

Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld – HBO

Robin Wright – House of Cards – Netflix

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sam Heughan – Outlander – Starz

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA Network

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC

Matthew Rhys – The Americans – FX

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards – Netflix

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Wife – CBS

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones – HBO

Lena Headey – Game of Thrones – HBO

Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO

Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones – HBO

Kit Harington – Game of Thrones – HBO

John Lithgow – The Crown – Netflix

Michael McKean – Better Call Saul – AMC

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA Network

Jon Voight – Ray Donovan – Showtime

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Mahershala Ali – House of Cards – Netflix

Lisa Bonet – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Ellen Burstyn – House of Cards – Netflix

Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife – CBS

Jared Harris – The Crown – Netflix

Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead – AMC

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

All the Way – HBO

Confirmation – HBO

Killing Reagan – National Geographic

Roots – History

The Night Manager – AMC

The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Olivia Colman – The Night Manager – AMC

Felicity Huffman – American Crime – ABC

Cynthia Nixon – Killing Reagan – National Geographic

Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Lili Taylor – American Crime – ABC

Kerry Washington – Confirmation – HBO

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Bryan Cranston – All the Way – HBO

Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – PBS

Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager – AMC

Tim Matheson – Killing Reagan – National Geographic

Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Elizabeth Debicki – The Night Manager – AMC

Regina King – American Crime – ABC

Sarah Lancashire – The Dresser – Starz

Melissa Leo – All the Way – HBO

Anna Paquin – Roots – History

Emily Watson – The Dresser – Starz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Lane Garrison – Roots – History

Frank Langella – All the Way – HBO

Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager – AMC

John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Forest Whitaker – Roots – History

 

 

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 22nd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

All the Way, HBO (4)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

America’s Got Talent, NBC (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

American Crime, ABC (3)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN (2)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

Archer, FX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

Atlanta, FX (2)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Baskets, FX (1)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Better Call Saul, AMC (3)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Best Drama Series

 

Black-ish, ABC (3)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Blunt Talk, Starz (1)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Bob’s Burgers, FOX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

BoJack Horseman, Netflix (1)

Best Animated Series

 

Brooklyn Nine-Nine, FOX (1)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Chopped, Food Network (2)

Best Structured Reality Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

Chrisley Knows Best, USA Network (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Confirmation, HBO (2)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

Dancing with the Stars, ABC (1)

Best Reality Show Host

 

Deadliest Catch, Discovery (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Documentary Now!, IFC (1)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Fleabag, Amazon (2)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Fresh Off the Boat, ABC (1)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, TBS (1)

Best Talk Show

 

Game of Thrones, HBO (5)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (2)

Best Drama Series

 

Girls, HBO (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 

House of Cards, Netflix (4)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series (2)

 

How to Get Away with Murder, ABC (1)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

 

Ice Road Truckers, History (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Inside Amy Schumer, Comedy Central (1)

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

 

Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

Intervention, A&E (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC (1)

Best Talk Show

 

Killing Reagan, National Geographic (3)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO (1)

Best Talk Show

 

MasterChef Junior, FOX (1)

Best Reality Competition Series

 

Modern Family, ABC (3)

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Mom, CBS (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Mr. Robot, USA Network (3)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Drama Series

 

Naked and Afraid, Discovery (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Orphan Black, BBC America (1)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

 

Outlander, Starz (2)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series

 

Penn & Teller: Fool Us, The CW (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

Project Runway, Lifetime (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

Ray Donovan, Showtime (3)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

 

Roots, History (4)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

RuPaul’s Drag Race, Logo (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

Saturday Night Live, NBC (3)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series (2)

 

Shark Tank, ABC (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride, PBS (1)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

Silicon Valley, HBO (2)

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Skin Wars, GSN (1)

Best Reality Competition Series

 

Son of Zorn, FOX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

South Park, Comedy Central (1)

Best Animated Series

 

Stranger Things, Netflix (1)

Best Drama Series

 

The Affair, Showtime (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

 

The Amazing Race, CBS (1)

Best Reality Competition Series

 

The Americans, FX (2)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series

 

The Big Bang Theory, CBS (1)

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

 

The Crown, Netflix (3)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Best Drama Series

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Comedy Central (1)

Best Talk Show

 

The Dresser, Starz (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

 

The Good Wife, CBS (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

 

The Last Man on Earth, FOX (1)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

The Late Late Show with James Corden, CBS (1)

Best Talk Show

 

The Night Manager, AMC (5)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

The People v. O.J. Simpson, FX (6)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

The Simpsons, FOX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, NBC (1)

Best Talk Show

 

The Voice, NBC (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

The Walking Dead, AMC (1)

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

 

This Is Us, NBC (1)

Best Drama Series

 

Transparent, Amazon (2)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix (5)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

 

Undercover Boss, CBS (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

UnREAL, Lifetime (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

 

Veep, HBO (4)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Westworld, HBO (3)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Best Drama Series

 

 

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 22nd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

HBO – 22

ABC – 14

Netflix – 14

FX – 12

NBC – 9

AMC – 7

CBS – 7

FOX – 6

History – 5

Starz – 5

Amazon – 4

Showtime – 4

USA Network – 4

Comedy Central – 3

National Geographic – 3

CNN – 2

Discovery – 2

Food Network – 2

Lifetime – 2

Logo – 2

A&E – 1

BBC America – 1

Bravo – 1

GSN – 1

IFC – 1

PBS – 1

TBS – 1

The CW – 1

The post Award Season Kicks off With the 22nd Annual Critics Choice Awards appeared first on Age of The Nerd.

Game Of Thrones Set Photos Leak And Reveal Something Fans Have Been Awaiting For A Long Time!

got-photo-leak

(PCM) Some incredibly blurry set photos from the HBO series “Game Of Thrones” have leaked and they reveal a meeting that fans have been clamoring for since season one of the epic drama. While these photos are certainly unofficial, they appear to show a meeting at last between our beloved Jon Snow and the Mother of Dragon’s herself, Daenerys Targaryen.

Oh, please be still our little fan heart! The set photos were snapped from one of the show’s filming locations in Spain and confirm that both Jon Snow and Daenerys were filming a scene together. We can only fantasize just what is going on in this scene, but we will just have to keep patient until the show returns next year to find out.

We have already had several clues revealed in regards to Jon Snow’s lineage when we learned that his parents just so happen to be Ned Stark’s sister Lyanna Stark and Rhaegar Targaryen. This would make Jon Snow a tried and true Targaryen and would also mean that Daenerys is also his aunt. “Game Of Thrones” has never shied away from an incestuous story-line, so could we possibly see a little romance between Jon Snow and Daenerys? Who know, but we certainly wouldn’t rule it out of the realm of possibility. The sad part is that we are actually rooting for it …kind of disturbing, huh?

It is truly amazing to finally catch a glimpse of these two iconic characters together at last, now can we just get some dragon babies already!!

Game Of Thrones Fan Figures Out Just What Sansa Wrote In That Mystery Letter

** SPOILER ALERT: Stop reading if you have not yet seen Season Six, Episode Seven of “Game Of Thrones” titled “Broken Man”**

Sansa-letter2

(PCM) Leave it to the super savvy and ridiculously dedicated fans of the HBO series “Game Of Thrones” to solve one of this past week’s biggest mysteries and reach a pretty solid conclusion about just who was the recipient of that mysterious letter written by Sansa Stark and what details it included.

The Game Of Thrones subreddit r/GameOfThrones is quite the happening destination after each episode, however after “Broken Man” aired, there was an explosion of activity with fans desperate to find out just what and to whom Sansa was writing. We now have an answer thanks to one fan who is quite the Photoshop guru and was able to zoom in on a screen shot of the image, flip it around, enhance it and then with the help of other fans, fill in the blanks to complete the note.

Sansa-Lettercredit: Reddit: CreepyPancakes

The note reads, “…you promised to protect me … Now you have a chance to fulfill your promise … Knights of the Vale are under your command. Ride north for Winterfell. Lend us your aid and I shall see to it that you are … rewarded.”

We are led to the conclusion that the note is intended for Lord Petyr “Littlefinger” Baelish, as Sansa initially rejected his assistance earlier this season due to the fact that he was responsible for “selling” her off to the horrific and sadistic Ramsey Bolton. Sansa and her brother Jon Snow have been trying to rally assistance from the houses of the North to fight beside them and take back their home of Winterfell from the Bolton’s command and save their younger brother Rickon, who has been taken prisoner by Ramsey.

It is also possible that Sansa’s letter could be bypassing “Littlefinger” all together and she may be writing directly to his stepson, Sweetrobin, the heir of the Vale directly to request his support.  Redditor CreepyPancakes says, “Sansa does not want to be beholden to Littlefinger, but she needs the Vale. And Sweetrobin is the only other character who can grant her those troops. By going around Littlefinger, she accomplishes her goal, without giving him leverage over her in the future. And she successfully undermines his position of authority in the process.”

 

SNL Parodies Naked And Afraid: Celebrity Edition With Peter Dinklage And Leslie Jones

Peter-Dinklage1

(PCM) If you thought there was a lot of nakedness on HBO’s “Game Of Thrones”, SNL took things a step further by pairing GOT star Peter Dinklage with actress Leslie Jones for a parody of the even more naked, “Naked And Afraid: Celebrity Edition”!

In the clip, Dinklage went into the woods with sex-crazed Leslie Jones. He brought a fire-starter, she brought her body warmth and a desire to make that particular Lannister pay his debts. Check out the hilarious video below:

‘Game Of Thrones’ Road In Northern Ireland Is Painted By Mistake!

Game-Of-Thrones1
Game-Of-Thrones2

(PCM) Fans of the hit HBO series “Game Of Thrones” who often flock to areas in Northern Ireland where the series is filmed, were shocked when visiting one of the series most iconic locations and found that road crews had accidentally painted white lines down the middle of Kingsroad! Opps!

Dark Hedges is one of the tourists most eagerly anticipated sites, so you can only imagine their dismay to find the stark white lines painted down the middle of the gorgeous country road that provides the ethereal and otherworldly backdrop for Kingsroad, which serves as the central path through the mythical world of Westeros.

Government officials in Ireland claim that the road painting was definitely a mistake and promise that the paint will be cleared off the famous roadway later this week. It is a bit of a shame for tourists visiting the area, as their photographs of Kings Road now show the white lines, rather than just pavement, however it most likely would not have affected any filming for the series, as the creators use special effects to cover up the roads paved surface.

N.W.A., Cheap Trick, Steve Miller, Deep Purple And Chicago To Be Inducted Into The Rock n’ Roll Hall Of Fame!

Rock-Hall-2016

(PCM) The names of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame’s 2016 Inductees have been released. They are:

Performer Category:

Cheap Trick
Chicago
Deep Purple
N.W.A.
Steve Miller

NWA1
Photo Credit: Ithaka Darin Pappas

The 31st Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, presented by Klipsch Audio, will take place on Friday, April 8, 2016 at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York for the second time. HBO will broadcast the ceremony in spring 2016.

Artists are eligible for inclusion in the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 25 years after the release of their first recording. The 2016 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Performer Inductees were chosen by more than 800 voters of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation, as well as the aggregate results of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame’s online fan vote. The top five artists, as selected by the public, comprised a “fans’ ballot” that was tallied along with the other ballots to determine the 2016 Inductees. Three of the top five artists from the fans ballot will be inducted in 2016.

The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland, Ohio, will also open a special exhibit on the 2016 Inductees in conjunction with the 2016 Induction Ceremony.

Klipsch Audio, a leading global speaker and headphone manufacturer, is a strategic partner and presenting sponsor of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and its Induction Ceremony events. Klipsch’s renowned products deliver the power, detail and emotion of the live music experience throughout the iconic museum.

Tickets will go on sale to the public in February. A limited number of pre-sale tickets will be available for Rock and Roll Hall of Fame members in advance of the public sale date. To be eligible for the member pre-sale, you must be an active Rock and Roll Hall of Fame member by December 31, 2015. Exact sale dates and ticket information will be announced in late January. Details available at www.rockhall.com. To receive Induction Ceremony updates, announcements and ticket information, sign up for the Rock Hall’s e-newsletter at www.rockhall.com/e-newsletter, follow the Rock Hall on Facebook, Twitter (@rock_hall) and Instagram (@rockhall) or join the conversation at #RockHall2016.

This post came fromN.W.A., Cheap Trick, Steve Miller, Deep Purple And Chicago To Be Inducted Into The Rock n’ Roll Hall Of Fame! - unSkinny Pop

WordPress theme: Kippis 1.15